Coconut Cup 2010
Results


Best of Show - Beer
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Payne      22D  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Chris Bible    American Obsidian  13D  2nd  None 
Josh Brengle    Biergarten  1D  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 


Best of Show - Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Scott & Denise Graham    Mead Day 2008  25D  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Dennis Pierson    Honey-Sweetened  28D  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish    Labor Day Baltic Porter Braggot  26D  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 




LIGHT LAGER + PILSNER + EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER + DARK LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Josh Brengle    Biergarten  1D  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Michael Payne      2A  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
mark stober    Ein Schwartz  4C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ron Minkoff    It's maibock not urbock  5A  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Danny Williams    Sebastian's Beercicle  5D  2nd  Homebrewers Association of Manatee & Sarasota 
Danny Williams    Sebastian  5B  3rd  Homebrewers Association of Manatee & Sarasota 

LIGHT HYBRID BEER + AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Melton    Tampa Steemer  7B  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Lukasz Kluz    Wesside Kolsch  6C  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Sean Gregg    Rye to I bother trying  6D  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

ENGLISH PALE ALE + SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Nelson Crowle    MacTartans KiltOMatic  9E  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Ed Measom    Basic Bitter # 331  8A  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Kuehn      9B  3rd  Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (FLAB) 

AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Kevin Miller      10B  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Sean Gregg    Mr. Brown  10C  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Colin Knight    Recovery Pale Ale  10A  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Radford      11C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    Swine Flu Mild  11A  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Michael Graham    Pittsburgh Brown  11C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Fouch    Old Black Bastard  12B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Robert Fischer    Bob's Christmas Surprise  12A  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Chris Horton    Paddywagon Porter  12C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Chris Bible    American Obsidian  13E  1st  None 
Ed Gilbert      13A  2nd  Treasure Coast Brewmasters 
Gina van Blokland    Gina's xmas stout  13C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Colin Knight    Hop Scotch Imperial IPA  14C  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Michael Graham    Hoppy's IPA  14B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
matthew backus    Finally IPA  14B  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Graham    Uncle Buck's Dunkel  15B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Fouch    Fouchie Weiss  15A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
mark stober    dieses ist authentische deutsche du  15B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Witless # 333  16A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Joshua Kritzer    Belgian Imperial Porter  16E  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
John Sather    Trippin Trapist  16E  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Lukasz Kluz    Oude Gueuze  17E  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Michael Payne      17B  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Jeff Gladish    Solara on Russian River Chips  17B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

BELGIAN STRONG ALE + STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Danny Williams    Solera #7  19A  1st  Homebrewers Association of Manatee & Sarasota 
Jeff Donnell  Matthew Jackson  Westvleteren Dubbel Take  18B  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Michael Payne      18E  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

FRUIT BEER + SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Danny Williams    Apologies to nice Nebraskans  21A  1st  Homebrewers Association of Manatee & Sarasota 
Aaron Guittar  Mike Ellis  Mikey Likes It  21A  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Jim McCormick    Pilgrim Pumpkin Ale  21A  3rd  Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (FLAB) 

SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
John Denny    Blonde Torpedo  23  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Scott & Denise Graham    Chrysanthemum Beer  23  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Ron Minkoff    Flying Hogg Scotch Porter  23  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Payne      22C  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Jeff Gladish    Blend of Double Bock with All Smoke  22B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Darryl Hickey    Smoked Cream Ale  22B  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

TRADITIONAL MEAD + OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Gladish    Labor Day Baltic Porter Braggot  26B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
David Webb    Sassy Rose hippocras  26A  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Lukasz Kluz    Ginger Spiced Mead  26A  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Scott & Denise Graham    Mead Day 2008  25C  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Rockey Measom      25C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Andy Rodusky    Beligmo's Blueberry Mellowmel  25C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

CIDER AND PERRY + SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Dennis Pierson    Honey-Sweetened  28D  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson    Woodpecker-ish Sweet  27C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson    Strongbow-ish Semi-Sweet  27A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

COCONUT BEVERAGES
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Scott & Denise Graham    Old Coconut  99  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Scott & Denise Graham    Coconut Brown  99  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 


Coconut Cup
Club Place
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers  1st 
Central Florida Home Brewers  2nd 
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub  3rd (tie) 
Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds)  3rd (tie)