Coconut Cup 2009
Results


Group #11 - LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Austin Hardy  Renee Hardy  Dort Export #1  1E  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Austin Hardy  Renee Hardy  Standard Am Lager #1  1B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ed Measom    Cara-Pilsner # 274  1E  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

Group #21 - PILSNER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price    Duff Pils  2B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jim Predragovich      2B  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Don Price    Duff Light  2A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #31 - EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec      3B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Chris Bible    Oktoberfest Vollkommenheit  3B  2nd  None 
Don Price    Duff German Red  3A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #41 - DARK LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec      4C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Don Price    Once you go Barack, you never go back  4C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Darryl Kochaniec      4B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #51 - BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Cohen    Mike's Mighty Ultimator #2  5C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeff Gladish  Jeff Gladish  Thanksgiving Day Part One  5B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Walter Rasco      5C  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

Group #61 - LIGHT HYBRID BEER + AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Craig Birkmaier    Honey Cream Ale  6A  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Darryl Kochaniec      7A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Ed Measom    Old Ed's Old Alt # 295  7C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

Group #81 - ENGLISH PALE ALE + SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Josh Brengle    Beer #2  9D  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ed Gilbert  Steve Beck    8B  2nd  Treasure Coast Brewmasters 
Scott Ross    St. O'Bama  9B  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

Group #101 - AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jeremy Wing    Hammerhead Pale Ale  10A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Paul Erben      10A  2nd  None 
Mike Fouch    Brewathon 2008 - Small Beer  10B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #111 - ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jay Mason    Jay's Northern English Brown  11C  1st  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Michael Donovan  Daniel Cluchey  Encyclopedia Brown Ale  11C  2nd  None 
Ed Measom    Dog Brown Ale # 303  11A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

Group #121 - PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Geoff Hall    Jack's Lass  12B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mike Lentz      12A  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Colin Knight      12A  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

Group #131 - STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price    Duff Oatmeal Stout  13C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Geoff Hall    RIP-RIS II - 'The Shower Destroyer'  13F  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Josh Brengle    Beer  13A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

Group #141 - INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Craig Birkmaier    !0-!0-!0  14C  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Michael Eger  Derek Smith  IPA Daily  14B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Eric Mischler    Ava's IPA  14B  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

Group #151 - GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mark Stober    Deutsch Weiss  15A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mark Stober      15C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Glenn & Dani Exline    Hugh Hefeweizen  15A  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

Group #161 - BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE + SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec    Flanders Red with Raspberries  16E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Mike Fouch    Father Nelson's Farmhouse of Fun  16C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jack Griego    Saison  16C  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

Group #181 - BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Donnell    Dubbel Vision  18B  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Russell Everett    Brother Russell's Tripel  18C  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Darryl Kochaniec      18E  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #191 - STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Russell Everett      19C  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Scott & Denise Graham    Old Froggy 2008  19B  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Paul Blatz    2008 Blatz Barleywine  19C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

Group #201 - FRUIT BEER + SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg    Flower Power  21A  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Josh Brengle    Winter Hell  21B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Steven Zavalney    Hippie Wheat  21A  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

Group #221 - SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Gladish  Jeff Gladish  Brew-a-thon Smoked Export  22B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Darryl Kochaniec      22B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Ed Measom    Smooookin # 278  22A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

Group #231 - SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg      23  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Darryl Hickey      23  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Scott & Denise Graham    Bourbon Barrel Fortified Porter  23  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

Group #241 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
David Webb    Nailed  24C  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
David Webb    Hammered  24B  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Glenn & Dani Exline    Green Man  24C  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

Group #251 - MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Dennis Pierson  Milton Littlefield  Sweet Pyser  25C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Robert Beard  Beard    25C  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Darryl Kochaniec    My First Mead  25B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #261 - OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Glenn & Dani Exline    Sweet & Spicy Mead  26A  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Glenn/Dani and Craig/Nancy Exline and Birkmaier    Mango Habanero  26C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Joe Peters    Jojito Mead  26C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

Group #271 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY + SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY +
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Dennis Pierson    Pider  28B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson    WL Standard Cider  27A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson    Lavender and Honey Cider  28D  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #991 - Competition Specific Category
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Hickey      99  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Russell Everett    A seagull eating pommes frites from the husk of a coconut on a hot day after Christmas while Pater Noel roasts slowly in the afternoon sun on South Beach...dreaming of next year.  99  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Scott & Denise Graham    Coconut Blonde  99  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 



Best of Show - Beer
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Darryl Kochaniec    Flanders Red with Raspberries  16E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Craig Birkmaier    !0-!0-!0  14C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Darryl Hickey    Coconut Maple Specialty  99-Coconut  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 



Best of Show - Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
David Webb    Nailed  24E  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 



Coconut Cup
Club Place
Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds)  1st 
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers  2nd 
SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy)  3rd 
Central Florida Home Brewers  4th