Coconut Cup 2008
Results



COCONUT BREWS
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
MASH Miami Area Society of Homebrewers  MASH Big Brew Coconut Golden Strong 2007  99A  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Darryl Hickey  Czachnutz  99A  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Scott & Denise Graham  Coconator  99A  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Patrick Payne  Paynes Export 432  1E  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Patrick Payne  Paynes Helios 12291  1D  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Don Price  Duff Light  1B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

PILSNER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price  Duff Bo Pills  2B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jake Huwe    2B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jake Huwe    2A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER + DARK LAGER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Johnson    4C  1st  ZZ Hops 
Darryl Kochaniec    3B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Chris Bible  Oktoberfest  3B  3rd  None 

BOCK
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Scott & Denise Graham  Baileyator  5C  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Ed Measom  Laminator # 210  5C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Darryl Kochaniec    5C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

LIGHT HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price  Duff Hell  6A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dan & Marie Granning  Kock-eyed Kolsch  6C  2nd  Treasure Coast Brewmasters 
Jeff Donnell    6C  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Joe Rabener  Ship Wreck Steam  7B  1st  Treasure Coast Brewmasters 
Nelson Crowle  California Steamin  7B  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
John Hesting  Shaka's Gettin' Alt  7C  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

ENGLISH PALE ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Keith Spencer  #27  8C  1st  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Victor Langley  Vix Ole #78 Best Bitter  8B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Ed Measom  Basic Bitter # 269  8A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Victor Langley  Vix Ole #27 Scotch Ale  9E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Patrick Payne  Paynes Scotch Ale 415  9E  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Carl Davis    9E  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Michael Johnson    10A  1st  ZZ Hops 
John Peterson    10C  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Keith Spencer  #34  10A  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom  Dog Brown Ale # 261  11A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Lori Bisick  Milton's Mild Gone Wild  11B  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Robert Mee  Southern Limey  11B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

PORTER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price  Lame Ass Stout  12B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Robert Fischer    12B  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Darryl Kochaniec    12C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

STOUT
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Chris Bible  Export Stout  13D  1st  None 
Patrick Payne  Paynes Imperial Pivo 66041  13F  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Kevin Ballash  triplel choclate  13A  3rd  Treasure Coast Brewmasters 

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Jake Huwe    14A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jason Mooth    14B  2nd  None 
Eric Johnson    14C  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Patrick Payne  Paynes Grandmas Mustache II  15C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Popy Fouch  Popy's Hefe  15A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Keith Spencer  WhatDaFock Weisenbock  15C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Fouch  Father Nelson Saison  16C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Michelle Broom  Organic Wit  16A  2nd  None 
Joe Kintyhtt  What  16B  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

SOUR ALE + SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Gladish  Ain't Skeered of Smoke  22B  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Russell Everett    17B  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Preston Hoover  Old Smokey  22B  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Robert Mee  12 Monkies  18E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
MASH Miami Area Society of Homebrewers  MASH Big Brew Golden Strong 2007  18D  2nd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Craig Birkmaier  Father Richard's Tripel  18C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

STRONG ALE
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Patrick Payne  Paynes Strong 803  19A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Paul Blatz  Olde Blatz  19A  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Darryl Hickey  B-Barred  19C  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

FRUIT BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg  Blue Ale  20  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Dennis Pierson  Elderberry Bi-Hops  20  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jason Hunt  Chocolate Covered Cherries  20  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Scott & Denise Graham  Big Red's Pepper Beer  21A  1st  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 
Keith Spencer  #24 Espresso Oatmeal Stout  21A  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Marshall Crews  Soft Bostwick Spice  21A  3rd  The Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Don Price  Rye Sense of Humor  23  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Craig Birkmaier  Chipotle Smoked Porter  23  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Scott Ross  Impeach bush/cheney  23  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

TRADITIONAL MEAD + OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Patrick Payne  Paynes Nut Sack  24C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Patrick Payne  Paynes Honey in me Creek  26C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Darryl Hickey  Great  26C  3rd  Miami Area Society of Homebrewers 

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Jeff Gladish  Very Old Cranberry Mead with Apples  25C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Carl Davis  Kiwi Strawberry  25C  2nd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Dennis Pierson  CdB 2:1 Red Pyment  25B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY + SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Patrick Payne  Paynes FCider  27C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Dennis Pierson  CdB Perry  27D  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Dennis Pierson  PdM Strong Cider  27A  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 



Best of Show
Brewer Name BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Fouch  Father Nelson Saison  16E  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 



Coconut Cup
Club Place
Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds)  1st 
Central Florida Home Brewers  2nd 
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers  3rd 
Palm Beach Draughtsmen  4th